Via C.T. di Belgioioso 22 VILLASANTA (MB) - Italy
Have a Question? Call Now +39 39 2132 0112

PRIVACY POLICY

Information on the processing of personal data – Information document pursuant to and for the purposes of regulation EU 2016/679 – GDPR, or General Data Protection Regulation

In compliance with regulation EU 2016/679 – GDPR, or General Data Protection Regulation, we are to provide the necessary information regarding the processing of your personal data. The information must not be considered valid for other websites that may be consulted via links on the website of the owner, which is not in any way responsible for the websites of third parties. This is an information that is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data. The information is also based on the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to the users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of the connection, as well as the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC, concerning cookies.

  1. Owner and responsible of data processing

Owner and responsible of the processing of personal data collected from this site is Gasgen srl, in the persons of legal representatives.
Registered office: Gasgen srl – via C.T. di Belgioioso 22, 20852 Villasanta (MB) – Italy
The data owner is also responsible for this privacy policy.

  1. Types of data processed

This site essentially deals with personal data (name, surname, e-mail address) and navigation data, collected independently or through third parties. Personal data is entered voluntarily by the user filling out the data collection forms or sending explicit and voluntary e-mails to the indicated contacts, then used for promotional purposes by the data controller. The navigation data are instead collected by the site during its normal operation. They are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning, being deleted immediately after processing. The user assumes responsibility for the personal data of third parties possibly published or shared through this site, ensuring that he has the right to communicate or disseminate them, and freeing the data responsible from any liability to third parties.

  1. Methods of processing personal data

The data owner processes the personal data of the users by adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction. Processing is carried out using IT and/or telematics tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the indicated purposes. In addition to the owner and persons involved in the organization and management of the site (i.e. administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators), in some cases external subjects may have access to the data (e.g. suppliers of third party technical services, couriers postal services, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies, competent authorities to fulfil legal obligations). If necessary, these subjects may be appointed as data controllers by the data owner. The updated list of data controllers can always be requested from the data owner.

  1. Purposes of processing the collected data

User data is collected for statistical and promotional purposes to allow the owner to provide his services and products in the most effective and satisfactory manner possible. Any use of cookies or other tracking tools by this site or third-party service providers, unless otherwise specified, has the purpose of identifying the user and recording the related preferences for purposes strictly related to the provision of the service or the promotion of the requested product. Failure in providing such data may in fact prevent the user to obtain what he requests or to use the services offered by the data controller.

  1. Place and time

The data are processed at the owner operational headquarters and in any other place where the parties involved in the treatment are located. For more information, contact the owner. The data is processed for the time strictly necessary for providing the service requested by the user, or required by the purposes described in this document. The user can at any time request the interruption of the treatment or the cancellation of his data.

  1. System log and maintenance

For needs related to operation and maintenance, this site and any third party services may collect system logs, i.e. files that record the interactions and that may also contain personal data, such as the user IP address.

  1. Exercise of rights by users

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of the same with the data controller, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration, cancellation, updating, correction, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of personal data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Interested parties can exercise their rights by contacting the data owner or the data controller. This site does not support “Do not track” requests. To know if any third-party services used support them, the user is invited to consult their respective privacy policies.

  1. Changes to the privacy policy

The data controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving publicity to users on this page. Please therefore often consult this section, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the user shall request to the data owner the removal of his personal data. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to apply to personal data collected until then.

  1. Social networks and plugins

The site contains plug-ins of the major social networks (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn, etc.). If you access similar plug-ins, the internet browser connects directly to the servers of the social network and the plug-in is displayed on the screen thanks to the connection with the browser. If a user of a social network visits the site while connected to his social account, his personal data may be associated with the social account. Further information on the collection and use of data by social networks in general, as well as on the rights and methods available to protect the privacy of the data subject in this context, are present on the social network pages of the account, on the protection of data. If the person concerned does not wish to associate the visit to the site with his social account, he shall log-off from the social network before visiting them.

  1. Information not contained in this policy

More information in relation to the processing of personal data may be requested at any time to the data controller using the contact information.

  1. Defense in court

The personal data of the user can be used for defence by the owner in court or in the stages leading to its possible establishment, from abuse in the use of the same or related services by the user. The data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site. The user declares to be aware that the owner may be required to disclose such data at the request of the public authorities.

Updated May 31, 2018